April 2021 Sightings

Details of the latest sightings compiled by John Thompson from the Sandbach Flashes log book and other records.
For details of abbreviations see the Monthly Sightings page.

Sandbach Flashes:
EHF/PHF:
Wildfowl: incl. Mute Swan, Ruddy Shelduck, Shoveler, Gadwall, Wigeon, Teal, L & GC Grebe
Waders: incl. Oystercatcher, R & LR Plover, Whimbrel, Bl-t Godwit, Dunlin, Common & Green Sandpiper & Common & Spotted Redshank
Gulls & Terns: Mediterranean & Common Gull, Common Tern
Egrets: Great W & Little Egret
Raptors & Owls: Osprey, Sparrowhawk, Hobby & Peregrine
Other records: Kingfisher, Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, Wheatear, Yellow, Grey & White Wagtail, Meadow Pipit Bullfinch & Reed Bunting reported this month
MGT/RF: Gadwall, Pochard, Water Rail, Snipe, Common Tern, Great W & L Egret, Kestrel, Merlin, Jay, Skylark, Cetti's, Sedge, Reed & Grasshopper Warbler, Common & L Whitethroat, Whinchat, Wheatear, Tree Sparrow, Yellow Wagtail, Meadow Pipit & Linnet
FFF: Gadwall, Whitethroat & Grey Wagtail*
RLP: Cetti's & Reed Warbler
Railway embankment: Whitethroat & Bullfinch
Rookery Br/canal: Willow Warbler
WLF: GC Grebe, Oystercatcher, Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Tawny Owl, Sand Martin, Cetti's & Willow Warbler, Whitethroat & Reed Bunting

Sightings Elsewhere:
Alsager:
Fannys Croft/SW Alsager: Kestrel, Skylark, Willow Warbler, Wheatear, Tree Sparrow, Yellow Wagtail, Linnet, Yellowhammer & Reed Bunting
Church Lawton/Lawton Woods/Lake: Mandarin, R-b Merganser, Kingfisher, Jay, Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, Dipper, Wheatear & Grey Wagtail
Mere: Pintail
Salt Line/Borrow Pit Meadows: Green Woodpecker, Whitethroat, Bullfinch & Reed Bunting
Scholar Green/Rode Heath: Egyptian Goose, Oystercatcher, Green Woodpecker, Grasshopper Warbler, Whitethroat, Redstart & Yellowhammer

Congleton:
AMCP: see astburywildlife.blogspot.co.uk
Astbury: Peregrine
Brownlow/Wallhill: R-l Partridge, Stock Dove, Skylark, Sand Martin & Yellowhammer
The Cloud: Tawny Owl, Raven, Willow Warbler, Redstart, Meadow Pipit, Brambling, L Redpoll, Crossbill, Siskin & Reed Bunting
Park/Town: Goosander, Kingfisher, Mistle Thrush, Dipper & Grey Wagtail
Newsbank Pool: Egyptian Goose, Mandarin, Oystercatcher
North Rode/Marton: Black Stork
Siddington: Red Kite
Smethwick: Yellowhammer
Tidnock: Stock Dove, Redstart & Reed Bunting

Crewe: Swift & Osprey
Barthomley: Hobby
Basford: Tawny Owl, Rook & Reed Bunting
Coppenhall Moss: Whitethroat
Haslington: Grey Heron, Hobby & Raven
Joey the Swan: Stock & Collared Dove, Sparrowhawk, Jay, Rook, Raven, Willow Warbler, Whitethroat, Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail & Greenfinch
Macon Meadows: Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher, Song Thrush, Grey Wagtail, Bullfinch & Greenfinch
Meremoor Moss: Mandarin, R-l Partridge, Oystercatcher, GW Egret, Kestrel, Hobby, Jay, Rook, Raven, Skylark, Willow & Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, Mistle Thrush, Wheatear, Meadow Pipit, Linnet & Reed Bunting
Queens Park: Barnacle Goose, Sparrowhawk, , L Owl, Green Woodpecker, Merlin, Willow Warbler & Grey Wagtail
Shavington: Blackbird*, L Redpoll

Derbyshire/Staffordshire border:
Axe Edge: Golden Plover & Short-eared Owl
Blackclough/Knotbury: Curlew, Snipe, S-e Owl, Skylark, Ring Ouzel, Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail, Wheatear, Meadow Pipit & Linnet
Cat & Fiddle: S-e Owl & Wheatear
Cut-thorn Hill: S-e Owl, Ring Ouzel, Redstart & Tree Pipit
Danebower: Lapwing, Golden Plover, Curlew, Red Kite, Barn, S-e & Tawny Owl, Kestrel, Merlin, Peregrine, Raven, Skylark, Ring Ouzel, Stonechat, Wheatear, Dipper & Meadow Pipit
Wildboarclough: Willow Warbler & Dipper
Sparbent: Golden Plover

Doddington: incl. Barnacle & Egyptian Goose, Mandarin, Shoveler, Teal, Pochard, Tufted Duck, R-l Partridge, Swift, L & GC Grebe, Oystercatcher, Bl-t Godwit, Common Sandpiper, Grey Heron*, L Egret, L Owl, Kingfisher, Kestrel, Peregrine, Raven, Skylark, House & Sand Martin, Willow, Reed & Garden Warbler, Song & Mistle Thrush, Wheatear, Yellow & Grey Wagtail, Meadow Pipit & Reed Bunting
Checkley: R-l Partridge, Stock & Collared Dove, Skylark & Whitethroat
Lea Forge: Skylark, Sand Martin, Willow Warbler, Whitethroat, Wheatear, Bullfinch, Linnet, Siskin & Reed Bunting

Holmes Chapel: Hobby

Middlewich/Canal/Lime Beds: LR Plover, Med Gull, Whitethroat & Wheatear

Mow Cop: Osprey, L Owl, Kestrel, Raven, Skylark, Willow Warbler, Whitethroat, Wheatear & Meadow & Tree Pipit

Rode Pool: incl. Egyptian Goose, Mandarin, Shoveler, Teal, Tufted Duck, L & GR Grebe, Oystercatcher, Common Sandpiper, Grey Heron*, Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, Jay, Jackdaw, Raven & Sedge Warbler

Sandbach: Grey Wagtail
Albion Lock: LR Plover, Grey Wagtail & Meadow Pipit
Arclid: Swift, Collared Dove, Lapwing, LR Plover, Rook, Skylark, Sand Martin, Whitethroat & Tree Sparrow
Fields Farm: Greylag, Snipe, Kingfisher, Jay, Skylark, Sand & House Martin, Fieldfare, Yellowhammer & Reed Bunting

Swettenham/The Quinta: Mandarin, Stock & Collared Dove, Lapwing, Skylark & Linnet

Winterley/Pool: Mute Swan, GC Grebe, Collared Dove, Rook, Skylark, Mistle Thrush & Grey Wagtail

Wybunbury Moss: Stock Dove, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Jay, Willow & Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, Song & Mistle Thrush & Reed Bunting

Occasional reports of Raven & L Redpoll were noted in gardens.

  • indicates breeding confirmed

Yellow Wagtail, Little ringed Plover and Osprey
by Dennis Swaby

Scroll to top