April 2019 Sightings

Details of the latest sightings compiled by John Thompson from the Sandbach Flashes log book and other records.
For details of abbreviations see the Monthly Sightings page.

Sandbach Flashes:   

EHF/PHF:
Wildfowl: ‘regulars’ incl: Barnacle, Shelduck, Shoveler, Gadwall, Wigeon, Teal, Goosander also Canada & Greylag Goose, Mute & Whooper Swan, Tufted Duck, GC Grebe
Egret: Great (W) & Little Egret
Waders: ‘regulars’ incl: Oystercatcher, LR Plover, Black tailed Godwit, Snipe, Common Sandpiper & Redshank also Lapwing, R Plover, Curlew, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, Greenshank
Raptors & Owls: Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Peregrine
Gulls & Terns: incl:  Kittiwake, Common Gull, Sandwich & Arctic Tern

Other records: incl: Barn Owl, Kingfisher, Jay, Raven, Sand & House Martin, Swallow, Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Fieldfare, Wheatear, Yellow & White Wagtail and Meadow Pipit reported this month

MGT / RF: incl: Red Kite, Oystercatcher, LR Plover, Swift, Green Woodpecker, Peregrine, Cetti’s, Willow, Sedge, Reed & Garden Warbler, Lesser & Common Whitethroat, Wheatear, Tree Sparrow, Yellow Wagtail, Bullfinch, Siskin & Reed Bunting

Canal / FF: Tawny Owl, Garden Warbler

FFF:   Skylark, Willow Warbler, Yellowhammer

Sightings Elsewhere:

Borrow Pit Meadow: Garden Warbler

Brereton Heath LNR: Little Owl, Rook, Willow Warbler, Goldcrest, Fieldfare, Redwing, Mistle Thrush

Bagmere: Grasshopper Warbler

Congleton:
AWP: see astburywildlife.blogspot.co.uk
Bosley: Rook, Pied Flycatcher, Redstart
The Cloud: Willow & Garden Warbler, Whitethroat, Redstart, Meadow & tree Pipit, Linnet L Redpoll & Crossbill
Newsbank Pool: Oystercatcher, Lapwing, Skylark

Crewe:  Red Kite

Derbyshire / Staffordshire border:
Blackclough: Red Grouse, Curlew, Raven, Ring Ouzel
Danebower: Raven, Ring Ouzel, Stonechat, Wheatear
Derbyshire Bridge: Red Grouse, Curlew, Skylark, Ring Ouzel
Wildboarclough: Little Owl

Doddington: ‘regulars’ incl: Shelduck, Swallow also Mandarin Duck, Shoveler, Gadwall, Wigeon, Tufted Duck, Goldeneye, R l Partridge, L Grebe, Red Kite, Oystercatcher, Bar-tailed Godwit, Snipe, L Owl, Green Woodpecker, Raven Sand & House Martin, Swallow, Reed Warbler, Mistle Thrush, Wheatear, Yellow & White Wagtail, Meadow Pipit, Brambling, Bullfinch, Greenfinch
Lea Forge: R l Partridge, Green Woodpecker, Raven, Skylark, House Martin, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Whitethroat, Goldcrest, Yellow Wagtail, Linnet

Haslington ( Clay Ln ): Cuckoo, Barn Owl

Middlewich Lime Beds: Green Sandpiper, Raven, Willow Warbler, C & L Whitethroat,

Mow Cop: Skylark, Whitethroat, Ring Ouzel, Wheatear

Rode Heath: Kestrel, Whitethroat, Tree Sparrow, Yellowhammer

Rode Pool: ‘regulars’ incl: Canada & Greylag Goose, Mandarin Duck, Tufted Duck also Barnacle Goose, Mute Swan, Shoveler, Teal, GC Grebe, Heron, Great W & L Egret, Cormorant, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Lapwing, Tawny Owl, Gs Woodpecker, Jay, Rook, Raven, Sand Martin, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Treecreeper, Mistle Thrush, G & P Wagtail

Sandbach:
Arclid Hollow: Oystercatcher, LR Plover, Raven, Tree Sparrow
Bradwall: Little Owl
Fields Farm: Fieldfare, Redwing, Tree Sparrow
Moston Green: Fieldfare

Scholar Green: L Whitethroat, Redstart, Wheatear

Shavington: Common Sandpiper

Swettenham / Quinta: Goldcrest, Fieldfare, Redwing

Wistaston: Red Kite

Wybunbury Moss: Rook, Raven, Goldcrest, Wheatear

Further afield ...

SJ77 Knutsford / SJ87 Alderley Edge border:

Marbury CP / Neumann's and Aston's Flashes: Whooper Swan, Avocet, Common Sandpiper, Cuckoo, Barn Owl, Peregrine, Cetti’s & Garden Warbler

Mere Farm Quarry: Black necked Grebe, Garden Warbler

Newchurch Common: Smew

New Platt Wood: Osprey

Redesmere: Mandarin Duck, Garganey, Goldeneye, Red Kite, Common Tern

Rudheath Lime beds:  Red Kite, Peregrine, Yellowhammer

124 species reported in your local recording area this month

Sandwich Tern, Kittiwake and Greenshank
at Elton Hall Flash April 2019 by Dennis Swaby

Scroll to top