February 2020 Sightings

Details of the latest sightings compiled by John Thompson from the Sandbach Flashes log book and other records.
For details of abbreviations see the Monthly Sightings page.

Sandbach Flashes -
EHF/PHF -
Wildfowl - 'regulars' incl: Pintail, Goosander, L & GC Grebe also Pink-footed Goose (skein), Shelduck, Shoveler, Gadwall
Waders - 'regulars' incl - Water Rail, Oystercatcher, Curlew, Black-tailed Godwit, Snipe, Redshank also Green & Common Sandpiper
Herons - Great (W) & Little Egret
Raptors & Owls - incl - Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Kestrel & Peregrine
Gulls & Terns - Common, Kumlien's, Caspian & Yellow-legged Gull

Other records - Kingfisher, Raven, Song Thrush, Pied Wagtail & Reed Bunting reported this month
MGT/RF - Gadwall, Snipe, Common, Great Black-backed, Kumlien's & Yellow-legged Gull, L & Great (W) Egret, Barn & Little Owl, Peregrine, Raven, Skylark, Stonechat, Meadow Pipit & Reed Bunting
CF - Oystercatcher
FF - Woodcock, Tawny Owl, L Redpoll & Siskin
GF - Water Rail, Snipe, Kingfisher
Rookery Br/Canal - Sparrowhawk, Skylark, Tree Sparrow, Brambling, Yellowhammer & Reed Bunting
WLF - Water Rail & GC Grebe

Sightings elsewhere -
Alsager - Raven & Yellowhammer
Fannyscroft - Snipe, Kestrel, Skylark, Greenfinch & Yellowhammer
Rode Heath - Barn Owl
Salt Line / Borrow Pit Meadows - Goosander, Stock Dove, Sparrowhawk, Jay, Song Thrush & Linnet
Scholar Green - L Egret, Green Woodpecker, Linnet & Yellowhammer

Bagmere - Peregrine & Starling murmuration

Brereton/Heath LNR - White-fronted Goose

Congleton -
AWP - see astburywildlife.blogspot.co.uk
Bathvale - Dipper
The Cloud - Sparrowhawk, raven, Mistle Thrush, L Redpoll & Siskin
Newsbank Pool - Oystercatcher
Wallhill - Oystercatcher, Curlew, Kestrel, Skylark, Tree Sparrow, Meadow Pipit & Yellowhammer

Crewe -
Parker's Bridge - Barn Owl
Quakers Coppice - Tawny Owl

Derbyshire/Staffs border - Raven

Doddington - 'regulars' incl - Shoveler also Shelduck, Gadwall, Wigeon, Pintail, Teal, Pochard, Tufted Duck, Goldeneye L & GC Grebe, Oystercatcher, Barn Owl & Kestrel
Lea Forge - Barn Owl, Raven & Reed Bunting

Elworth - Peregrine

Lawton Lake - Goosander, Dipper, Grey Wagtail & Siskin

Mow Cop - Woodcock, Jack Snipe

Rode Heath - Barn Owl

Rode Pool - 'regulars' incl - Shoveler, Tufted Duck, Goosander, L & GC Grebe, Heron, L Egret also Greylag Goose, Mandarin Duck, Teal, Pochard, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Kingfisher, GS & Green Woodpecker, Jay, Coal Tit, Song & Mistle Thrush

Scholar Green - L Egret, Green Woodpecker, Linnet & Yellowhammer

Smallwood - Peregrine

Swettenham - Egyptian Goose, Raven

Blackcaps & Goldcrests continue to be showing in local gardens and the odd report of skeins of Pink-footed Geese.

Further afield ...
SJ77 Knutsford / SJ87 Alderley Edge border -
Lapwing Hall Pool - Pink-footed & White-fronted Goose, Smew
Lostock Green - Barn Owl, Raven & Yellowhammer
Marbury CP/Neumann's and Aston's Flashes - Scaup, Water Rail, Bittern, Barn Owl, Green Woodpecker, Cetti's Warbler & Siberian Stonechat
Newchurch Common - Smew
Redesmere - Smew
Rudheath Lime beds - Golden Plover, Raven

105 species reported in your local recording area this month

Little Egret, Blackcap and Kumliens Gull, February 2020 by Dennis Swaby

Scroll to top