January 2019 Sightings

Details of the latest sightings compiled by John Thompson from the Sandbach Flashes log book and other records.
For details of abbreviations see the Monthly Sightings page.

Sandbach Flashes: -
Wildfowl: ‘regulars’ incl: Pintail, Goosander also Canada, Greylag & Pink-footed Goose, Mute & Whooper Swan, Shelduck, Shoveler, Wigeon, Teal, Pochard (single), Tufted Duck, L & GC Grebe
Egret: Great (W) & Little Egret (both regular)
Waders: ‘regulars’ incl: Water Rail, Curlew, Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, Snipe & Redshank also Golden Plover
Raptors & Owls: incl: Sparrowhawk, Marsh Harrier, Buzzard & Peregrine
Gulls & Terns: incl: Mediterranean (single),  Common, Iceland & Yellow-legged Gull (single)
Other records: incl: Jay, Raven, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Song & Mistle Thrush, & Tree Sparrow reported this month.

MGT/RF: ‘regulars’ incl: GW Egret also Pink-footed Goose Whooper Swan, Shelduck, Gadwall, Sparrowhawk, Water Rail, Woodcock, Jack & Common Snipe, Common Gull, Long-eared Owl, Green Woodpecker, Kestrel, Jackdaw, Skylark, Cetti’s Warbler, Stonechat, Tree Sparrow, Meadow Pipit, Bullfinch & Linnet
CF
: Great (W) & L Egret
FF
: Woodcock, Tawny Owl
Green Lane set-aside
: finches & buntings
WLF
: GC Grebe, Water Rail, Tawny Owl

Sightings Elsewhere: -

Alsager: Woodcock, Red Kite, Barn & Tawny Owl, Grey Wagtail, Meadow Pipit, L  Redpoll, Siskin
Borrow Pit Meadow: Tawny Owl

Bagmere: Hen Harrier, Starling murmuration also Water Rail, Lapwing, Skylark, Tree Sparrow, Greenfinch, Yellowhammer & Reed Bunting

Brereton Heath CP: Shoveler, Gadwall, Pochard, Goosander, Woodcock, Brambling

Bridgemere: Barn Owl

Congleton: Great Grey Shrike
AWP: see astburywildlife.blogspot.co.uk
Bathvale: L Egret, Grey Wagtail, Brambling, Siskin
Biddulph Valley Way: Brambling
Town/Park area: Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail

Crewe
David Whitby Way: Barn Owl
Queen’s Park: Barnacle Goose, Goosander

Doddington: ‘regulars’ incl: Goldeneye also Barnacle, Greylag & Pink-footed Goose, Shelduck, Mandarin, Shoveler, Gadwall, Wigeon, Teal, Pochard, Tufted Duck, L Grebe, Oystercatcher, Snipe, Common Gull, GS Woodpecker, Kestrel, Peregrine, Jay, Raven, Coal Tit, Skylark, Mistle Thrush, Greenfinch, Linnet & Reed Bunting
Checkley Lane: Red-legged Partridge, Brambling, Yellowhammer
Lea Forge: Red Kite, Marsh Tit

Haslington (by-pass): Barn Owl

Holmes Chapel: Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Siskin

Lawton Hall / Woods: Mandarin Duck, Shoveler, Tufted Duck, Goosander, L Grebe, Kingfisher, Brambling

Meremoor Moss: Lapwing, Kestrel, Stonechat

Middlewich: Common Crane, Peregrine
Canal: Whooper Swan
Cledford Lane / Lime Beds: Whooper Swan, Woodcock, Green Sandpiper

Rode Heath: L Egret, Marsh Tit, Willow Tit

Rode Pool: ‘regulars’ incl: Canada & Greylag Goose, Mandarin Duck, Shoveler, Teal, Tufted Duck, Goosander, L Grebe, Great W Egret, Cormorant, Snipe, Kingfisher also Mute Swan, Wigeon, Heron, L Egret, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Water Rail, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Barn (Single) & Tawny Owl, GS & Green Woodpecker (Single), Jay, Raven, Coal Tit, Goldcrest, Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail (Single)  & Siskin

Sandbach:
Hassall Green: Bittern
Fields Farm: Kingfisher, Tree Sparrow, L Redpoll
Smethwich Green: Merlin
Wheelock Rail Trail: LS Woodpecker

Swettenham / The Quinta: Buzzard, Jay, Rook, Raven, Brambling & L Redpoll

Walgherton: Barn Owl

Wybunbury Moss: Water Rail, Raven, Marsh Tit

Further afield ...

SJ77 Knutsford / SJ87 Alderley Edge border:

Newchurch Common: Smew, Brambling

Northwich Woodlands:
Marbury CP: Bittern, Water Rail, LS & GS Woodpecker, L Redpoll
Neumann's and Aston's Flashes: Water Rail, Barn Owl, LS, GS & Green Woodpecker, Cetti’s Warbler, L Redpoll

Redesmere: Pochard, Goldeneye, Smew, Goosander, Red-legged Partridge, Great (W) & L Egret, Water Rail, Common Gull

Rudheath Lime beds / Lostock Green: Golden Plover, Kingfisher, Peregrine, Tree Sparrow, Yellowhammer

 

Whooper Swan and Water Rail by Dennis Swaby
(Distant) Yellowhammer by Andy Warner

Scroll to top