March 2019 Sightings

Details of the latest sightings compiled by John Thompson from the Sandbach Flashes log book and other records.
For details of abbreviations see the Monthly Sightings page.

Highlights (i.e. first reports this month): White Wagtail 1st, Med Gull 9th, Little Gull 14th, Swallow, Wheatear 17th, Avocet 19th, LR Plover 25th, Ring Ouzel 26th, Common Scoter 27th, House Martin 31st,

Sandbach Flashes:
EHF / PHF:
Wildfowl: ‘regulars’ incl: Pintail, Goosander, GC Grebe also Barnacle, Greylag & Egyptian Goose, Mute Swan, Shelduck, Mandarin Duck, Ringed Teal, Shoveler, Gadwall, Wigeon, Teal, Tufted Duck, L Grebe
Egret:  Little Egret (regular)
Waders:  ‘regulars’ incl:  Oystercatcher, LR Plover, Curlew, Blacktailed Godwit, Snipe, Green Sandpiper & Redshank also Avocet, Ruff, Dunlin
Raptors & Owls:  Sparrowhawk, Buzzard & Kestrel
Gulls & Terns:  incl:  Little, Mediterranean, Common, Iceland & Yellowlegged GullOther records:  incl:  Kingfisher, Raven, Sand & House Martin, Swallow, Chiffchaff, Treecreeper, Wheatear, Tree Sparrow, White Wagtail & Linnet reported this month
MGT / RF:  incl:  Barnacle Goose, GW Egret & Cetti’s Warbler
CF:  L Egret, Oystercatcher

Sightings Elsewhere:  

Borrow Pit Meadow:  Tawny Owl

Brereton Heath LNR:  Little Owl

Congleton:
AWP:  see astburywildlife.blogspot.co.uk
Bathvale:  Mandarin Duck, Dipper
The Cloud:  Sand Martin, Raven, L Redpoll
Newsbank Pool:  Oystercatcher, Curlew
Town / Park area:  Goosander, Dipper, Grey Wagtail

Derbyshire / Staffordshire border:
Blackclough:  Red Grouse, Golden Plover, Curlew, Raven, Ring Ouzel
Danebower Quarry:  Red Grouse, Golden Plover, Raven, Stonechat
Danebridge:  Rook, Dipper

Doddington:  ‘regulars’ incl: Shelduck, Shoveler, Gadwall & Sand Martin also Whooper Swan, Goldeneye, Rl Partridge, L & GC Grebe, Sparrowhawk, Oystercatcher, Snipe, Redshank, Common Gull, Peregrine, Jay, Raven, Skylark, Swallow, Chiffchaff, White Wagtail & Meadow Pipit
Lea Forge:  Song Thrush, Meadow Pipit, Greenfinch & Linnet

Lawton Hall / Woods:  Mandarin Duck, Dipper

Middlewich Canal:  Whooper Swan

Middlewich Lime Beds:  Whooper Swan, Green Sandpiper

Mow Cop:  Red Kite, Lapwing, Curlew, Siskin

Rode Heath:  Little Egret

Rode Pool:  ‘regulars’ incl:  Greylag Goose, Mandarin Duck, Shoveler, Teal, Tufted Duck also Canada Goose, Mute Swan, Pochard, L & GC Grebe, Heron, Great W & L Egret, Cormorant, Buzzard, Lapwing, Stock Dove, Kingfisher, Raven, Coal Tit, Chiffchaff, Treecreeper & Mistle Thrush

Sandbach:
Fields Farm:  Mandarin Duck, Water Rail, Kingfisher, Tree Sparrow, L Redpoll
Offley:  Blackcap

Scholar Green:  Lapwing, Green Woodpecker, Yellowhammer

Shavington:  Peregrine

Walgherton:  Barn Owl

Wybunbury Moss:  LS Woodpecker, Kestrel

Further afield ...

SJ77 Knutsford / SJ87 Alderley Edge border:

Lapwing Hall Pool:  Blacknecked Grebe

Newchurch Common:  Smew

Northwich Woodlands:
Marbury CP:  Bittern, GS & Gr Woodpecker
Neumann's and Aston's Flashes:  Water Rail, Green Sandpiper, Peregrine, Raven, Cetti’s Warbler, L Redpoll

Redesmere:  Mandarin Duck, Garganey, Redlegged Partridge, Great (W) & L Egret

Rudheath Lime beds / Lostock Green:  Golden Plover, Kestrel, Peregrine, Raven, Tree Sparrow

104 species reported in your local recording area this month

Little Ringed Plover, Iceland Gull and Mandarin,
March 2019 by Dennis Swaby

Scroll to top