March 2021 Sightings

Details of the latest sightings compiled by John Thompson from the Sandbach Flashes log book and other records.
For details of abbreviations see the Monthly Sightings page.

Sandbach Flashes:
EHF/PHF:
Wildfowl: incl. Whooper Swan, Shelduck, Mandarin, Shoveler, Gadwall, Wigeon, Pintail, Teal, Goosander & GC Grebe
Waders: incl. Oystercatcher, Avocet, Lapwing, LR Plover, Curlew, Bl-t Godwit, Dunlin, Snipe, Green Sandpiper & Redshank
Gulls & Terns: Mediterranean, Common, Great B-b & Yellow-l Gull
Egrets: Great W & Little Egret
Raptors & Owls: Sparrowhawk, Red Kite & Kestrel
Other records: Skylark, Willow Warbler, White Wagtail, Meadow Pipit & Bullfinch reported this month
MGT/RF: Snipe, G B-b & Y-l Gull, Great W & L Egret, Raven, Skylark, Cetti's Warbler, Meadow Pipit & L Redpoll
FF: Kestrel, Brambling & L Redpoll
FFF: Goosander, Snipe, Sparrowhawk, Tawny Owl & Fieldfare
Green Ln: Tree Sparrow
RLP: Cetti's Warbler
Rookery Br/canal: Green Woodpecker & Cetti's Warbler
WLF: Goosander, GC Grebe, Oystercatcher, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Peregrine, Raven, Skylark, Cetti's Warbler, Meadow Pipit & Siskin

Sightings elsewhere:

Alsager: Tawny Owl
Fannys Croft/SW Alsager: Kestrel, Peregrine, Skylark, Tree Sparrow, Meadow Pipit, Brambling, Yellowhammer & Reed Bunting
Church Lawton/Lawton Woods/Lake: Mandarin & Dipper
Mere: Goosander & GC Grebe
Merelake Way: Jay, Willow Warbler & Fieldfare
Scholar Green/Rode Heath: Goosander, Green Woodpecker & Peregrine

Betley Mere/Wrinehill: Water Rail, Willow Tit, Cetti's Warbler

Congleton: Barn Owl
Astbury: LR Plover, Linnet, Yellowhammer & Reed Bunting
AMCP: see astburywildlife.blogspot.co.uk
Bathvale: Dipper
Brereton: Barn Owl & Swallow
Brownlow/Wallhill: R-l Partridge, Shelduck, Oystercatcher, Red Kite, Green Woodpecker, Peregrine, Raven, Fieldfare, Skylark, Sand Martin, Tree Sparrow, Grey Wagtail, Linnet, L Redpoll Yellowhammer & Reed Bunting
The Cloud: Meadow Pipit, Crossbill & Siskin
L Moreton Hall: Egyptian Goose, L Egret & Red Kite
Park/Town: Goosander, Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher, Jay, Mistle Thrush, Dipper & Grey Wagtail
North Rode/Marton: Brambling
Whitemore: Red Kite

Crewe:
Balterley: Oystercatcher, Lapwing
Business Park: Kingfisher
Joey the Swan: Collared Dove, Common Gull, Sparrowhawk, Jay, Rook, Raven, Grey Wagtail, Bullfinch, Greenfinch & Siskin
Macon Meadows: Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher, Song Thrush, Grey Wagtail, Bullfinch & Greenfinch
Meremoor Moss: R-l Partridge, L Grebe, Oystercatcher, Lapwing, Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher, Kestrel, Jay, Rook, Skylark, Swallow, Linnet & Reed Bunting
Quakers Coppice: Tawny Owl & Firecrest
Queens Park: Barnacle Goose, Mandarin, Goosander, Sparrowhawk, Red Kite, L Owl, Jay & Firecrest

Derbyshire/Staffordshire border:
Blackclough: Curlew, Skylark & Meadow Pipit
Danebower: Curlew, Snipe, Peregrine, Stonechat, Wheatear & Meadow Pipit
Three Shires Head: Ring Ousel

Doddington: incl. Greylag Pink-footed & Egyptian Goose, Shoveler, Gadwall, Pochard, Tufted Duck, Goldeneye,  Goosander, L & GC Grebe, Oystercatcher, Snipe, Common Gull, L Owl, Kestrel, Raven, Skylark, House Martin, Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush, Wheatear, Grey & White Wagtail, Meadow Pipit & Reed Bunting

Goostrey: Redwing

Lea Forge: R-l Partridge, Woodcock, Raven, Skylark, Meadow Pipit, Bullfinch, Linnet & Reed Bunting

Middlewich/Canal/Lime Beds: Whooper Swan, Jack & Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper & Raven

Mow Cop: Kestrel, Raven, Skylark, Wheatear & Meadow Pipit

Rode Pool: incl. Egyptian Goose, Mandarin, Shoveler, Teal, Tufted Duck, Goosander, L & GR Grebe, Snipe, L Egret, Tawny Owl, Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, Raven, Jackdaw & Raven

Sandbach: Raven, Sparrowhawk & Brambling
Arclid SQ: Oystercatcher, LR Plover, Rook, Raven, Tree Sparrow, Meadow Pipit & Reed Bunting
Fields Farm: Greylag, Oystercatcher, Snipe, Kingfisher, Skylark, Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush & Reed Bunting
Malkins Bank: Yellowhammer
Martin's Moss: Barn Owl

Swettenham/The Quinta: Shelduck, Goosander, Curlew, Grey Wagtail & Siskin

Winterley/Pool: GC Grebe, Collared Dove, Kestrel, Skylark, Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush & Linnet

Wybunbury/Moss: Sparrowhawk, Jay, Mistle Thrush, Meadow Pipit, L Redpoll, Siskin & Reed Bunting

Wychwood Park: Shelduck, L Grebe & Reed Bunting

Occasional reports of Raven overhead, plus in gardens Sparrowhawk, Blackcap, Brambling, L Redpoll & Siskin were noted.

Grey Wagtail, Bullfinch and Blackcap
by Dennis Swaby

Scroll to top